Show Privacy Notice for Residents Outisde of California

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Last Updated: Dec 10, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California residents provided pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) (“Notice”) supplements the Privacy Policy of KRAFTON, Inc. and its affiliates (“KRAFTON”, “we”, or “us”) and provides additional information on how your personal information is collected, used, disclosed and processed online or offline. Unless otherwise specified, all terms used within this Notice shall carry the same meaning as they are defined in our Privacy Policy. This Notice and the Privacy Policy together constitutes KRAFTON’s “California Privacy Policy”.

1. Information We Collect

We will collect the following categories of information that may directly or indirectly identify or describe you or your device, or information that may be reasonably capable of being associated with or reasonably linked to you or your device (“personal information”). Please refer to our Privacy Policy concerning the categories of sources from which this personal information is collected.

  • Email address
  • IP address
  • MAC address
  • The type of Internet browser or computer operating system
  • Domain name of your Internet service provider
  • Your browsing behavior while using our Services
  • Information about your computer, device, hardware and operating system

2. Purposes of Collection

The above personal information was or will be used for the following purposes. We will also notify you and obtain your consent if and when previously collected personal information is used for any purpose other than those listed below.

  • Solving technical problems and improving the quality of the Service;
  • Identification of individual users to provide the Service;
  • Customer relationship management and to provide promotional campaigns; and
  • Tracking usage patterns and analyzing trends of users, calculating statistics on service use.

3. Personal Information Disclosed to Third Parties

We do not sell, share, or disclose your personal information to third parties under the CCPA.

4. California Privacy Rights

You may exercise the following rights at any point in time in connection with your personal information. To exercise such rights, please email us at [email protected]

We request the following information at the above link in order to verify your identity in relation to your request: your email address and other information to verify your identity. Please note that at least your email address will be required to submit a request. If you exercise your rights via email, you must specify the right(s) you wish to exercise.

We will verify your identity and respond to your request within 45 calendar days.

Your RightsDescription
Right to Know

You have the right to request the following information up to two times within a 12-month period.

  • The categories of personal information that we have collected from you over the past 12 months, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected from you
  • Categories of the sources from which personal information was collected
  • Business or commercial purposes for which personal information is collected
  • Categories of the personal information that was disclosed for a business purpose or sold during the past 12 months, and categories of third parties to whom the information was disclosed or sold.
Right to Request DeletionYou have the right to request that the personal information collected from you be deleted.
Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information SalesYou have the right to “opt out” by requesting that your personal information not be sold in any form. However, we do not sell personal information.
Right to Non-DiscriminationYou have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights under the CCPA.
Rights for California MinorsMinors under the age of 18 have the right to request the deletion of and/or obtain information posted on websites.
Shine the LightYou have the right to request the categories of the personal information that we disclosed to third parties in the last year for direct marketing purposes and information on the relevant third parties. Furthermore, you may also request that your personal information not be disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

5. Authorized Agent

You may designate another person or entity (“authorized agent”) to act on your behalf in connection with your request for rights that are guaranteed by the CCPA. An authorized agent is a natural person or business entity registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California that you have authorized to act of your behalf to make a request to know or to delete.

In order to use an authorized agent for your request, we require that you provide signed permission to your agent, using the form available at [LINK] . Your authorized agent can submit a request to know or delete by sending an email to [email protected] attaching the signed permission. The above requirement does not apply should your agent have power of attorney pursuant to Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. Please note that we may deny a request from an agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act on your behalf. Under the CCPA, your agent is responsible for implementing and maintaining reasonable security procedures and practices to protect your information and use your personal information only for the purpose of fulfilling your request.